You are here

1981

Born in Be’er Sheva, Israel. His ancestors came from Russia and Germany

1986 

Start of his musical education, lessons in accordion and piano

1991-2004

Composition lessons, taught by Tania Taler and Michael Wolpe

1999

Graduation from the Be’er Sheva Conservatory

2000-2008

Conducting and Composing studies at the Jerusalem Music Academy, with Eugene Zirlin (M.A.), Graduation in Prof. Mendi Rodan’s program

1999-2004

Full scholarship for excelled musicians from the America-Israel Cultural Foundation

 

First conducting of orchestras to perform own compositions:
Israeli Sinfonietta
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
Haifa Symphony Orchestra
Israel Symphony Orchestra of Rishon Le’Zion

His compositions are performed by several other ensembles

2004

Debut:
Raanana Symphonette Orchestra

World premiere of his Viola Concerto  with Amihai Grosz, Viola and the Israel Chamber Orchestra

2005-2008 

Opera productions at Israeli Opera, Tel Aviv:
Verdi: La Traviata
Verdi: La forza del destino
Puccini: Turandot
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Ponchielli: La Gioconda
Donizetti: L'elisir D'amore
Verdi: Il Trovatore
Mozart: Cosi fan tutte
Boito: Mefistofele
Janáček: The Cunning Little Vixen
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera
Gounod: Faust
Verdi: Rigoletto

Verdi: Requiem

Feb 2007

Debut:
Bejing Philharmonic Orchestra in Beijing, China

Oct 2008

Opera productions:
Verdi: Aida, Teatro Verdi, Padova

2008

Chosen as one of the international surprise artists by Classic Voice magazine

2008-2010

Assistant to Daniel Barenboim at Staatsoper Berlin and at Teatro alla Scala

From 2009

Music Director of the Raanana Symphonette Orchestra

2009/10

Opera productions:
Verdi: Aida at Israeli Opera, Tel Aviv, Orchestra della Scala
Verdi: Il Trovatore, Teatro Verdi, Padova
Bizet: Carmen, Staatsoper Berlin

2010/11

Debuts:
Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia in Valencia
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
La Fenice in Venice

Opera productions:
Strauss: Daphne, Semperoper Dresden (Stage director: Torsten Fischer)
Strauss: Salome, Saito Kinen Festival in Matsumoto
Puccini: Tosca, Staatsoper Berlin
Verdi: Aida, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia Valencia
Tchaikovsky: Eugen Onegin, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia Valencia
Donizetti: L'elisir D'amore, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia Valencia
Verdi: Rigoletto, Theater an der Wien, Stage Director: Luc Bondy

2011-2014

Music Director Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia in Valencia

2011/12

Opera productions:
De Falla: La vida breve - El amor brujo, Stage Director: Gregorio Montero, Valencia
Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov, Valencia
Puccini: Tosca, Valencia
Verdi: Rigoletto, Valencia

Puccini: Tosca, La Scala
Puccini: Tosca, Teatro Massimo in Palermo
Verdi: La Traviata, Staatsoper Berlin
Verdi: La Traviata, Theater an der Wien, Stage Director: Deborah Warner

Debuts:
Orchestre de Paris
Filarmonica della Scala

2012/13

Opera productions:
Verdi: Rigoletto, Valencia
Verdi: I due Foscari, Valencia
Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia, Valencia

Verdi: La Traviata, Bavarian State Opera
Bizet: Carmen, La Fenice Venice
Donizetti: L'elisir d'amore, La Fenice Venice
Verdi: Aida, La Scala
Verdi: Il Trovatore, Theater an der Wien, Stage Director: Philipp Stölzl
Verdi: Otello, Israeli Opera Tel Aviv
Verdi: Aida, Verona, Stage direction: La Fura dels Baus

Debuts:
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI, Turin
HR-Sinfonieorchester
Orchestra della Fenice
NDR Sinfonieorchester, Hannover
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Orchestra del Teatro Massimo, Palermo
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Firenze

2013/14

Opera productions:
Puccini: Madama Butterfly, La Fenice Venice
Donizetti: Don Pasquale, Teatro Filarmonico Verona
Strauss: Guntram, Semperoper Dresden
Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos, Semperoper Dresden
Mozart: Così fan tutte Semperoper Dresden, Stage Director: Andreas Kriegenburg
Verdi: Macbeth, Verona
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin, Glyndebourne debut

Debuts:
London Philharmonic Orchestra

2014/15

Opera productions:
Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Israeli Opera
Bizet: Carmen, Bavarian State Opera
Bellini: I Capuleti e i Montecchi, La Fenice Venice
Donizetti: Don Pasquale, La Fenice Venice
Verdi: La Traviata, La Fenice Venice
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro, Semperoper Dresden

Debuts:
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

2015/16

Opera productions:
Boito: Mefistofele, Bavarian State Opera
Verdi: La forza del destino, L’Arena di Verona
Offenbach: Hoffmanns Erzählungen, Teatro La Fenice
Mozart: Don Giovanni, Semperoper Dresden

Debuts:
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Salzburg Camerata
Orchestra del Teatro comunale di Bologna
Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

2016/17

Opera productions:
Strauss: Salome, Semperoper Dresden
Wagner: Tannhäuser, Teatro La Fenice
Giordano: Andrea Chenier, Bavarian State Opera Munich
Massenet: Werther, Teatro Massimo Palermo

Debuts:
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Edinburgh
Orchestra National de Lyon
Tonhalle-Orchestra Zurich
Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra